William F. LIVSEY III, Respondent, v. NYACK HOSPITAL, Appellant, et al., Defendant.
[…] However, by the time this action was commenced, the medical records from the 1993 surgery were no longer available (see Education Law § 6530[32]; 8 NYCRR 29.2[a][3] ).
The defendant moved pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(5) to dismiss the complaint insofar as asserted against it as time-barred, or, alternatively, for summary judgment dismissing the complaint insofar as asserted against it. The Supreme Court denied the motion. The defendant appeals.
Generally, “[a]n action for medical ․ malpractice must be commenced within two years and six months of the act, omission or failure complained of” (CPLR 214–a). However, “where the action is based upon the discovery of a foreign object in the body of the patient, the action may be commenced within one year of the date of such discovery or of the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier” (id.). “In determining whether an object which remains in the patient constitutes a ‘foreign object,’ the courts should consider the nature of the materials implanted in a patient, as well as their intended function” (Rockefeller v.