Petitioners now challenge SDHR's determinations.
Legal Standard
Executive Law § 296 (1) (a) 2 forbids employers from discriminating against employees based on gender. Aggrieved parties may file an administrative complaint with SDHR, which then must determine whether it has jurisdiction and “whether there is probable cause to believe that the [employer] has engaged or is engaging in an unlawful discriminatory practice (Executive Law § 297 1, 2 [a] ). If SDHR determines that probable cause does not exist, it must dismiss the complaint (Executive Law § 297 [2] [a] ). A party wishing to challenge a no-probable—cause determination may commence a proceeding in Supreme Court (Executive Law § 298). SDHR's findings of fact “shall be conclusive if supported by sufficient evidence on the record considered as a whole” (id.). And courts may “only disturb a determination of no probable cause if it is arbitrary, capricious or lacks a rational basis,” giving “deference to SDHR due to its experience and expertise in evaluating allegations of discrimination” (Matter of Curtis v.