IN RE: JOHN Z. Commissioner Of The New York State Office Of Mental Health, Respondent; John Z., Appellant.
[…] Consilvio, 6 NY3d at 141, n2). In light of this distinction, we agree with Supreme Court that the blanket sealing of the record that is specifically applicable to the involuntarily admission of civil patients under Mental Hygiene Law § 9.31(f) is not applicable to respondent (see People v. Kahan, 115 Misc.2d 725, 736–737 [1982] ).
We reach a different conclusion, however, regarding defendant's clinical record. Pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13, a clinical record for each patient or client shall be kept containing “information on all matters relating to the admission, legal status, care, and treatment of the patient or client and shall include all pertinent documents relating to the patient or client” (Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13[a] ) and “such information about patients or clients ․ shall not be a public record,” subject to certain exceptions (Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13[c] ).