Kimberly SLAYTON, Petitioner, v. HIGHLINE STAGES, LLC and HS Merger Partner, LLC, Respondents.
[…] On this motion, respondents ask for dismissal of the first two causes of action. They argue that LLCL § 407 permits LLC mergers by written consent. In opposition, Slayton argues that a meeting is always required for a merger to be valid. For the reasons set forth below, Slayton is wrong.
Discussion
Pursuant to LLCL § 1002(c), before an LLC may enter into a merger agreement, a meeting to vote on the merger must be held and the members must be given 20 days notice of the meeting. However, LLCL § 407(a) provides:
Whenever under this chapter members of a limited liability company are required or permitted to take any action by vote, except as provided in the operating agreement,2 such action may be taken without a meeting, without prior notice and without a vote, if a consent or consents in writing, setting forth the action so taken shall be signed by the members who hold the voting interests having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting at which all of the members entitled to vote therein were present and voted.
(emphasis added); see generally Overhoff v. Scarp, Inc., 12 Misc.3d 350, 351 (Sup Ct, Erie County 2005) (noting that § 407(a) “has not yet been construed by any appellate court in this state”).