Ray has not demonstrated that the foreclosure sale should be vacated. This court disagrees.
Discussion
“It is well settled that the owner of the equity of redemption has a right to redeem [the property] at any time before an actual sale under a judgment of foreclosure” (NYCTL 1996-1 Trust v. LFJ Realty Corp., 307 A.D.2d 957, 958, 763 N.Y.S.2d 836 [1998] ). RPAPL § 1341 sets forth the requirements that a defendant seeking to redeem property, subject to a foreclosure sale, must fulfill in order to stay the sale, and to exercise his or her right of redemption. RPAPL § 1341 states: Where an action is brought to foreclose a mortgage upon real property upon which any part of the principal or interest is due and another portion of either is to become due, and the defendant pays into court the amount due for principal and interest and the costs of the action, together with the expenses of the proceedings to sell, if any, the court shall:
1. Dismiss the complaint without costs against plaintiff, if the payment is made before judgment directing sale; or
2. Stay all proceedings upon judgment, if the payment is made after judgment directing sale and before sale; but, upon a subsequent default in the payment of principal or interest, the court may make an order directing the enforcement of the judgment for the purpose of collecting the sum then due (see also 78 N.Y. Jur.2d Mortgages and Deeds of Trust § 41 [“Upon a redemption, whether before or pending foreclosure, the mortgagee is ordinarily entitled to receive the whole unpaid principal of the debt secured by the mortgage, with interest, and the costs of the action.”] ).
Where a defendant “fail[s] to make a payment into court and to make a motion to stay the sale of the property as required by RPAPL § 1341, the defendant's right to redemption expire[s]” (NYCTL 1996-1 Trust, 307 A.D.2d at 958, 763 N.Y.S.2d 836; see also EMC Mortg. Corp. v.