David MICHAELS, et al., appellants, v. SUNRISE BUILDING AND REMODELING, INC., et al., respondents.
[…] CPLR 3216 allows an action to be dismissed for delays in its prosecution (see CPLR 3216[a]; see Troche v. Lieberman, 57 A.D.3d 655, 868 N.Y.S.2d 763). For an action to be dismissed pursuant to CPLR 3216, three requirements must be satisfied (see CPLR 3216[b] ). Specifically, (1) issue must have been joined, (2) one year must have elapsed following joinder, and:
“(3) The court or party seeking such relief, as the case may be, shall have served a written demand by registered or certified mail requiring the party against whom such relief is sought to resume prosecution of the action and to serve and file a note of issue within ninety days after receipt of such demand” (CPLR 3216[b] ).
Although CPLR 3216 requires service by registered or certified mail as a condition precedent to dismissal (see Troche v. Lieberman, 57 A.D.3d at 656, 868 N.Y.S.2d 763; Harrison v. Good Samaritan Hosp. Med.