Thomas FERRIS, Plaintiff(s), v. Howard MILLMAN, M.D., St. Luke's Roosevelt Hospital Center, et al., Defendant(s).
[…] MHL § 9.31(b) provides that:
“It shall be the duty of the director upon receiving notice of such request for hearing to forward forthwith a copy of such notice with a record of the patient to the supreme court or the county court in the county designated by the applicant, if one be designated, or if no designation be made, then to the supreme court or the county court in the county where such hospital is located.”
As is relevant herein MHL § 9.39, emergency admissions for immediate observation, care, and treatment, provides that:
“(a) The director of any hospital maintaining adequate staff and facilities for the observation, examination, care, and treatment of persons alleged to be mentally ill and approved by the commissioner to receive and retain patients pursuant to this section may receive and retain therein as a patient for a period of fifteen days any person alleged to have a mental illness for which immediate observation, care, and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others. Likelihood to result in serious harm' as used in this article shall mean:
“1. substantial risk of physical harm to himself as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that he is dangerous to himself, or
“2. a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by homicidal or other violent behavior by which others are placed in reasonable fear of serious physical harm.”
The statute further sets forth the procedure to be followed for such admission, i.e., the director shall admit the patient:
“only if a staff physician of the hospital upon examination of such person finds that such person qualifies under the requirements of this section.