Thomas FERRIS, Plaintiff(s), v. Howard MILLMAN, M.D., St. Luke's Roosevelt Hospital Center, et al., Defendant(s).
[…] As is also relevant herein, “in an action for damages for false imprisonment, the burden of establishing that the detention was privileged is on those charged with the commission of that tort” (Hollender v. Trump Village Co-op., 58 N.Y.2d 420, 425, 461 N.Y.S.2d 765, 448 N.E.2d 432 [1983], citing Parvi, 41 N.Y.2d at 556, 394 N.Y.S.2d 161, 362 N.E.2d 960; Broughton, 37 N.Y.2d at 456, 373 N.Y.S.2d 87, 335 N.E.2d 310).
The MHL provides several grounds upon which a patient may be involuntarily confined. As is relevant to the issues now before the court, MHL § 9.27, involuntary admission on medical certification, provides detailed procedures to be followed if a person is to be involuntarily retained. Pursuant to MHL § 9.27(a) “[t]he director of a hospital may receive and retain therein as a patient any person alleged to be mentally ill and in need of involuntary care and treatment upon the certificates of two examining physicians, accompanied by an application for the admission of such person.” The phrase “in need of involuntary care and treatment” is defined to mean “that a person has a mental illness for which care and treatment as a patient in a hospital is essential to such person's welfare and whose judgment is so impaired that he is unable to understand the need for such care and