Thomas FERRIS, Plaintiff(s), v. Howard MILLMAN, M.D., St. Luke's Roosevelt Hospital Center, et al., Defendant(s).
[…] Following admission, MHL § 9.27(e) requires that:
“The director of the hospital where such person is brought shall cause such person to be examined forthwith by a physician who shall be a member of the psychiatric staff of such hospital other than the original examining physicians whose certificate or certificates accompanied the application and, if such person is found to be in need of involuntary care and treatment, he may be admitted thereto as a patient as herein provided.”
If a patient is involuntarily admitted on medical certification, MHL § 9.31(a) provides that he, she, or any relative, friend or the mental hygiene legal services may request a hearing. MHL § 9.31(b) provides that:
“It shall be the duty of the director upon receiving notice of such request for hearing to forward forthwith a copy of such notice with a record of the patient to the supreme court or the county court in the county designated by the applicant, if one be designated, or if no designation be made, then to the supreme court or the county court in the county where such hospital is located.”
As is relevant herein MHL § 9.39, emergency admissions for immediate observation, care, and treatment, provides that: