Thomas FERRIS, Plaintiff(s), v. Howard MILLMAN, M.D., St. Luke's Roosevelt Hospital Center, et al., Defendant(s).
[…] (id.). As is also relevant to the issues now before the court, the statute provides in pertinent part that:
“[i]f at any time after admission, the patient, any relative, friend, or the mental hygiene legal service gives notice to the director in writing of request for court hearing on the question of need for immediate observation, care, and treatment, a hearing shall be held as herein provided as soon as practicable but in any event not more than five days after such request is received, except that the commencement of such hearing may be adjourned at the request of the patient.”
(MHL § 9.39[2][a] ).
In order to allow a patient to implement the above provisions, MHL § 33.15(a) provides that “[a] person retained by a facility or the department or a relative or friend on his behalf is entitled to a writ of habeas corpus to question the cause and legality of detention upon proper application.” Subsection (b) goes on to provide that “[u]pon the return of such a writ of habeas corpus, the court shall examine the facts concerning the person's alleged mental disability and detention.”