Thomas FERRIS, Plaintiff(s), v. Howard MILLMAN, M.D., St. Luke's Roosevelt Hospital Center, et al., Defendant(s).
[…] As is also relevant herein, MHL § 9.27(d) provides that:
“Before an examining physician completes the certificate of examination of a person for involuntary care and treatment, he shall consider alternative forms of care and treatment that might be adequate to provide for the person's needs without requiring involuntary hospitalization. If the examining physician knows that the person he is examining for involuntary care and treatment has been under prior treatment, he shall, insofar as possible, consult with the physician or psychologist furnishing such prior treatment prior to completing his certificate.”
Following admission, MHL § 9.27(e) requires that:
“The director of the hospital where such person is brought shall cause such person to be examined forthwith by a physician who shall be a member of the psychiatric staff of such hospital other than the original examining physicians whose certificate or certificates accompanied the application and, if such person is found to be in need of involuntary care and treatment, he may be admitted thereto as a patient as herein provided.”
If a patient is involuntarily admitted on medical certification, MHL § 9.31(a) provides that he, she, or any relative, friend or the mental hygiene legal services may request a hearing. MHL § 9.31(b) provides that: