WASHINGTON MUTUAL BANK, FA, respondent, v. Hershey ITZKOWITZ, et al., appellants, et al., defendants.
[…] In an action to foreclose a mortgage, the defendants Hershey Itzkowitz and Pearl Itzkowitz, appeal from (1) an order of the Supreme Court, Rockland County (Weiner, J.), dated May 21, 2006, which denied as untimely their motion for leave to renew the plaintiff's motion for summary judgment and to vacate a judgment of foreclosure entered April 8, 2002, and (2) an order of the same court dated June 29, 2006, which denied their motion to preliminarily enjoin the plaintiff from selling the premises at issue.
ORDERED that the orders are affirmed, with one bill of costs.
Pursuant to CPLR 2221(e), a motion for leave to renew must be “based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination or shall demonstrate that there has been a change in the law that would change the prior determination” and the motion papers must contain a “reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion.”