Anthony MARSILLO, Plaintiff, v. The CITY OF NEW YORK, Defendant.
[…] Equally unavailing are the alleged violations of Administrative Code §§ 27–375(e)(2) [Risers and Treads]; 27–375(f) [Guards and Handrails]; 27–376 [Exterior Stairs]; and 27–377 [Ramps]. Finally, plaintiff's claimed violation of Article 18 of the Executive Law, the New York State Uniform Fire Prevention and Building Code Act (“Act”), will not support a cause of action under § 205(e) where, as here, he has failed to cite a single section of the Act that was purportedly violated by the City.
However, plaintiff is correct to advance the purported violation of § 27–a (3)(a)(1) of the Labor Law in support of his General Municipal Law § 205–e cause of action. That section provides that “[e]very employer shall ․ furnish to each of its employees, employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its employees”. Patently, the duty to provide workers with a place of employment that is reasonably free from tripping hazards devolves from “a well-developed body of law containing particularized mandates or imposing a clear legal duty” (Link v.