Ct., Monroe County, Siracuse, J.]; Matter of Ovation Capital, Index No. 2459/03 [Sup. Ct., Erie County, Marouche, J.]; Matter of Declemente, Index No. 7662/03 [Sup. Ct., Queens County, Grays, J.]; Matter of Settlement Capital Corp., Index No. 34729/03 [Sup. Ct., Wyoming County, Dadd, J.] ).
While Insurance Law § 3212(d)(4), enacted at the same time as the Structured Settlement Protection Act, provides that “[t]he benefits, rights, privileges or options accruing under an annuity contract funding a structured settlement which would otherwise be nontransferable under this subsection may be transferred in accordance with title seventeen of article five of the general obligations law,” (emphasis added) this provision does not specifically preclude or prohibit the recipient from contractually waiving the power to assign or transfer rights to future periodic payments.