Moreover, General Obligations Law § 5-1702(d) provides that defendant, in negotiating a structured settlement must disclose in writing to the claimant “where applicable, that any transfer of the periodic payments is prohibited by the terms of the structured settlement․” Thus, the statute itself expressly allows for an anti-assignment provision in a structured settlement agreement.
While a prohibition against assignments or transfers may be waived by the obligor (Sillman v.