IN RE: Eugene D. SHEPHERD, Jr., appellant, v. Donna MOORE-SHEPHERD, respondent.
[…] ORDERED that the appeal from the second order dated August 30, 2007, is dismissed as abandoned; and it is further,
ORDERED that the first order dated August 30, 2007, is reversed, on the law, without costs or disbursements, and the matter is remitted to the Family Court, Queens County, for further proceedings in accordance herewith.
Family Court Act § 262(a)(v) confers the right to the assistance of counsel upon “the parent of any child seeking custody or contesting the substantial infringement of his or her right to custody of such child, in any proceeding before the court in which the court has jurisdiction to determine such custody.” The statute further provides that “[w]hen such person first appears in court, the judge shall advise such person before proceeding that he or she has the right to be represented by counsel of his or her own choosing, of the right to have an adjournment to confer with counsel, and of the right to