The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Plaintiff, v. John F. OWENS, Defendant.
[…] This court held that defendant was required to file a CPL § 400.27(13) Notice after the scheduled deadline to empanel a jury, but before the commencement of opening statements 1 . Since that ruling, due to the serious illness and ultimate substitution of defendant's lead counsel, this court took nearly a ten week adjournment in the middle of individual voir dire.2 See CPL § 270.16(1).
In a new motion, defendant seeks an amended ruling in view of the court's adjournment. The People oppose, arguing that CPL § 400.27(13) mandates notice before resumption of individual voir dire.
CPL § 400.27(13)(b) provides in part:
When either party intends to offer psychiatric evidence, the party must, within a reasonable time prior to trial, serve upon the other party and file with the court a written notice of intention to present psychiatric evidence. The notice shall include a brief but detailed statement specifying the witness, nature and type of psychiatric evidence sought to be introduced. Id. (Emphasis added).
Upon notice, the statute permits the People to apply for an order directing a defendant to submit to a psychiatric examination for the rebuttal purposes. CPL § 400.27(13)(c). Here, the People maintain they have not decided whether they will seek such an order.