The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Respondent, v. Swain CHAPPELLE, Appellant.
[…] In satisfaction of a three-count indictment, defendant entered a plea of guilty of the first count which charged criminal possession of a controlled substance in the third degree. Pursuant to the plea bargain, defendant waived his right to appeal and, after his motion to withdraw the plea was denied, he was sentenced as a second felony offender to the agreed-upon indeterminate prison term of 6 to 16 years. Defendant appeals challenging, inter alia, the legality of the sentence.
Pursuant to Penal Law § 70.06(4)(b), “the minimum period of imprisonment under an indeterminate sentence for a second felony offender must be fixed by the court at one-half of the maximum term imposed and must be specified in the sentence”. When County Court established defendant's status as a second felony offender, the enhanced minimum term was mandatory (see, People v. Palmer, 176 A.D.2d 995, 998, 574 N.Y.S.2d 853, lv. denied 79 N.Y.2d 951, 583 N.Y.S.2d 205, 592 N.E.2d 813).