IN RE: Joseph DePASQUALE, Petitioner-Respondent, v. SUFFOLK COUNTY POLICE DEPARTMENT, Appellant, et al., Respondent.
[…] ORDERED that the judgment is affirmed, with costs.
On July 17, 2001, the petitioner purchased a 1985 General Motors flatbed truck for $12,000. Two days later, the Suffolk County Police Department (hereinafter the Police Department) seized the vehicle pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 423-a, which permits a local police department to take such action “if any original [vehicle] identification number * * * is destroyed, removed, altered, defaced or so covered as to be effectually concealed.” The statute further permits a local police department to treat a seized vehicle as abandoned if the owner or custodian of the vehicle is convicted of its theft, or if the ownership of the vehicle cannot be ascertained (see Vehicle and Traffic Law § 423-a[1][b] ).