Angel MELENDEZ, Plaintiff, v. STRONG MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, University of Rochester, Inc., and Jane E. Sassone, Defendants.
[…] Broader provisions were considered and rejected.”
See also In the Matter of V. v. State, 150 Misc.2d 156, 159, 566 N.Y.S.2d 987. The correctional officer would also not have access to said records in the ordinary course of his work. See 7 NYCRR Chapter II.
Due to the duty to supervise the officer was allowed to remain in the examination room and oral disclosure of HIV related information took place. He was not an authorized agent under the provisions set out in Article 27-F. As such, pursuant to § 2782(5)(a) of Article 27-F the disclosure should have been accompanied or followed by a statement in writing, within ten days, that includes the following:
“This information has been disclosed to you from confidential records which are protected by state law. State law prohibits you from making any further disclosure of this information without the specific written consent of the person to whom it pertains, or as otherwise permitted by law. Any unauthorized further disclosure in violation of state law may result in a fine or jail sentence or both. A general authorization for release of medical or other information is NOT sufficient for further disclosure.”
See also 7 NYCRR § 7.5(h). No such statement has yet been furnished to the court.