Factual Setting
[…] (Walker v. Briarwood Condo Ass'n, 274 N.J.Super. 422, 644 A.2d 634 (1994)).
The New York Condominium Act (Real Property Law, Article 9-B) provides that the operation of the condominium property; “shall be governed by by-laws, a true copy of which shall be annexed to the declaration. No modification of or amendment to the by-laws shall be valid unless set forth in an amendment to the declaration and such amendment is duly recorded.” (RPL § 339-u). The by-laws may impose such restrictions on and requirements respecting the use of units; “as are designed to prevent unreasonable interference with the use of their respective units and of the common elements by the several unit owners.” (RPL § 339-v(1)(i)). The by-laws may be amended upon a sufficient vote of the unit owners. (RPL § 339-v(1)(j)).