Frederica DAREMA-ROGERS, appellant, v. Dennis ROGERS, respondent.
[…] Merl, 67 N.Y.2d 359, 362, 502 N.Y.S.2d 712, 493 N.E.2d 936; see, Matter of Boden v. Boden, 42 N.Y.2d 210, 213, 397 N.Y.S.2d 701, 366 N.E.2d 791). The plaintiff also failed to show that she was not able to adequately support the younger daughter, on whose behalf she was seeking support (see, Matter of Brescia v. Fitts, 56 N.Y.2d 132, 451 N.Y.S.2d 68, 436 N.E.2d 518; Rich v. Rich, 234 A.D.2d 354, 651 N.Y.S.2d 107; Norman B. v. Joette B., 229 A.D.2d 412, 644 N.Y.S.2d 807).
Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 236(B)(7)(a), child support is to be awarded “as of the date of application therefor, and any retroactive amount of child support due shall be paid in one sum or periodic sums, as the court shall direct, taking into account any amount of temporary child support which has been paid” (emphasis supplied) (see, Burns v. Burns, 84 N.Y.2d 369, 377, 618 N.Y.S.2d 761, 643 N.E.2d 80; Verdrager v. Verdrager, 230 A.D.2d 786, 788-789, 646 N.Y.S.2d 185; Rodgers v. Rodgers, 98 A.D.2d 386, 390, 470 N.Y.S.2d 401).