Elsa RIVERA, Plaintiff, v. The CITY OF NEW YORK, and Trinity Communications Corp., Defendants.
[…] It would not obviate the requirements of CPLR § 3116, since a party would still have to provide a justification for any amended deposition and a good excuse for any delay in its submission beyond the statutory period. Rather, the due diligence requirement simply puts the onus on an opposing party to act promptly if it has any objection about the purported changes in the deposition. Otherwise, an opposing party would put itself at risk of waiving suppression for failure to present its objection within a reasonable time. Indeed, further support for such requirement is found in CPLR § 3116(e), which imposes such burden upon a party who wishes to suppress a deposition based upon “[e]rrors and irregularities of the officer or the person transcribing the deposition.”
Ultimately, in this case, consideration of fairness dictates that this Court should not turn a blind eye to defendant's dilatory tactics.