Elsa RIVERA, Plaintiff, v. The CITY OF NEW YORK, and Trinity Communications Corp., Defendants.
[…] See, 6 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, N.Y. Civ. Prac. § 3116.02. To make substantive changes to a deposition transcript, the witness merely follows the pertinent statutory procedure. Pursuant to CPLR § 3116(a), after the testimony is transcribed and certified by the officer before whom it was taken, the transcript is submitted to the witness to read and sign it. Id. The witness is then entitled to make “changes in form or substance” at the end of the testimony. Id. Although substantive changes may be made, CPLR § 3116(a) contains two requirements that must be met. First, the statute requires that “any changes in form or substance which the witness desires to make shall be entered at the end of the deposition with a statement of the reasons given by the witness for making them.” CPLR § 3116(a). Courts have refused to allow changes that the deponent has failed to explain sufficiently. See, e.g., Riley v. ISS Int'l Serv.