Donna M. SHUE, as Administratrix of the Estate of Joseph Shue, Deceased, Plaintiff, v. RED CREEK CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT et al., Defendants.
[…] Shue are collateral source payments pursuant to CPLR Section 4545. The plaintiff again argues that the jury's verdict is not consistent with CPLR Section 4111(f), therefore no allocation can be made as the defendants cannot prove specifically which item of pecuniary loss the social security payments replace. This argument overlooks the fact that social security benefits replace lost wages which is the basis for the award to the plaintiff. Therefore, the court finds that social security payments are to be deducted from the jury award. The purpose of CPLR Section 4545 is to insure against a double recovery. The statute states:
“(c.) Actions for personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death.
In any action brought to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death, where the plaintiff seeks to recover for the cost of medical care, dental care, custodial care or rehabilitation services, loss of earnings or other economic loss, evidence shall be admissible for consideration by the court to establish that any such past or future cost or expense was or will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified, in whole or in part, from any collateral source such as insurance (except for life insurance), social security (except those benefits provided under title XVII of the social security act), workers' compensation or employee benefit programs (except such collateral sources entitled by law to liens against any recovery of the plaintiff). If the court finds that any such cost or expense was or will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified from any collateral source, it shall reduce the amount of the award by such finding, minus an amount equal to the premiums paid by the plaintiff for such benefits for the two-year period immediately preceding the accrual of such action and minus an amount equal to the projected future cost to the plaintiff of maintaining such benefits. In order to find that any future cost or expense will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified by the collateral source, the court must find that the plaintiff is legally entitled to the continued receipt of such collateral source, pursuant to a contract or otherwise enforceable agreement, subject only to the continued payment of a premium and such other financial obligations as may be required by such agreement.”
It is clear that life insurance is not to be deducted from a plaintiff's award. The defendants allege that since the decedent's employer paid the premiums, the proceeds result from an employee benefit program which would then qualify the proceeds as a collateral source.