AIRTRAN NEW YORK, LLC, Plaintiff, v. MIDWEST AIR GROUP, INC., Defendant.
[…] Thom Rock Realty, 784 F.Supp. 1141 (S.D.N.Y.1992). See Tauza v. Susquehanna Coal Co., 220 N.Y. 259, 115 N.E. 915 (1917). By implication, the Commerce Clause prohibits states from taking certain actions regulating interstate commerce “even absent congressional action.” CTS Corp. v. Dynamics Corp. of America, 481 U.S. 69, 107 S.Ct. 1637, 95 L.Ed.2d 67 (1987). This implied restriction on state regulation of interstate commerce is known as the dormant Commerce Clause. Thus, it has been held that the foreign corporation must engage in a high level intrastate business activity to trigger BCL § 1312. See Storwal Int'l. v. Thom Rock Realty, 784 F.Supp. 1141 (S.D.N.Y.1992).5
BCL § 1301(a) provides that “a foreign corporation shall not do business in this state until it has been authorized to do so as provided in this article,” and BCL § 1301(b) lists four activities that shall not be considered “doing business in this state.”