AIRTRAN NEW YORK, LLC, Plaintiff, v. MIDWEST AIR GROUP, INC., Defendant.
[…] Under the current statutory scheme, shareholders of foreign corporations “doing business in this state” have the same right to inspect books and records under BCL § 1315 as shareholders of domestic corporations under BCL § 624.
The relevant portion of BCL § 1315(a), which applies the shareholder inspection statute to “foreign corporation doing business in this state,” is quoted above. BCL § 1315(b) provides that a foreign corporation doing business in New York may deny the shareholder's demand “upon his refusal to furnish ․ an affidavit that such inspection is not desired for a purpose which is in the interest of a business or object other than the business of the foreign corporation and that such shareholder ․ has not within five years sold or offered for sale any list of shareholders.”
Although the meaning of “doing business” under BCL § 1315 has not been directly addressed, Hovey v.