AIRTRAN NEW YORK, LLC, Plaintiff, v. MIDWEST AIR GROUP, INC., Defendant.
[…] It may also continue to reach shareholders through press releases, websites, or other available means.
Based on the foregoing, it is
ORDERED that AirTran NY's motion seeking production of MAG's shareholder lists is denied.
FOOTNOTES
1. [The refusal was contained] in a letter dated January 22, 2007 from MAG Senior Vice President, Secretary, and General Counsel Carol Skornicka to Richard P. Magurno, Manager of AirTran New York, LLC.
2. BCL § 1301 states that “a foreign corporations shall not do business in this state until it has been authorized to do so as provided in this article.”
3. BCL § 1312 relates to actions or proceedings brought by unauthorized corporations and states “a foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain an action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state and it has paid to the state all fees and taxes under the tax law or any related statute.”
4. Art. I.8, cl. 3 of the United States Constitution.