AIRTRAN NEW YORK, LLC, Plaintiff, v. MIDWEST AIR GROUP, INC., Defendant.
[…] Under Wisconsin law, a shareholder may only obtain shareholder records if the requesting shareholder owns five percent of the shares or has been a shareholder for at least six months before making the demand. Wisconsin Business Corporations § 180.1602. New York law imposed a similar five percent ownership or six month waiting period requirement until 1997 when it amended the BCL to remove any prerequisites for obtaining shareholding records.
On January 23, 2007, AirTran NY filed this action and moved to compel production of the lists pursuant to BCL § 1315(c), which provides that upon a foreign corporation's refusal to produce its records, the requesting shareholder “may apply to the supreme court in the judicial district where the office of the foreign corporation within this state is located ․ for an order directing the foreign corporation” produce the records.
Contentions:
The issue here is how to interpret “doing business” under the shareholder inspection statute.
i. AirTran: