AIRTRAN NEW YORK, LLC, Plaintiff, v. MIDWEST AIR GROUP, INC., Defendant.
[…] In Sadler v. NCR Corp., 928 F.2d 48 (2nd Cir.1991), the foreign corporation maintained at least eight offices in New York and conducted substantial business there. Here, AirTran NY alleges that MAG's direct contacts with New York include receipt of revenue from New York customers and pledging property located in New York as security. Receipt of revenue from New York sales alone is insufficient. Netherlands Shipmortgage Corp., Ltd. v. Madias, 717 F.2d 731, 739 (2nd Cir.1983). BCL § 1315(c), which requires the requesting shareholder apply for an order in the “supreme court in the judicial district where the office of the foreign corporation within this state is located,” suggests that, at a minimum, the foreign corporation must have office in New York before an order may be issued against it. There is no indication that MAG does any business in a New York office.