AIRTRAN NEW YORK, LLC, Plaintiff, v. MIDWEST AIR GROUP, INC., Defendant.
[…] It may also continue to reach shareholders through press releases, websites, or other available means.
Based on the foregoing, it is
ORDERED that AirTran NY's motion seeking production of MAG's shareholder lists is denied.
FOOTNOTES
1. [The refusal was contained] in a letter dated January 22, 2007 from MAG Senior Vice President, Secretary, and General Counsel Carol Skornicka to Richard P. Magurno, Manager of AirTran New York, LLC.
2. BCL § 1301 states that “a foreign corporations shall not do business in this state until it has been authorized to do so as provided in this article.”