AIRTRAN NEW YORK, LLC, Plaintiff, v. MIDWEST AIR GROUP, INC., Defendant.
[…] Get help with your legal needs
FindLaw’s Learn About the Law features thousands of informational articles to help you understand your options. And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
AIRTRAN NEW YORK, LLC, Plaintiff, v. MIDWEST AIR GROUP, INC., Defendant.
In connection with a hostile takeover bid by AirTran Holdings, Inc. (“AirTran”), its subsidiary AirTran New York, L.L.C. (“AirTran NY”), seeks to compel defendant Midwest Air Group, Inc. (“MAG”) to produce its current record of shareholders pursuant to N.Y. Business Corporation Law § 1315 (“BCL § 1315”). AirTran intends to communicate with MAG shareholders directly in order to convince them to sell AirTran their shares. BCL § 1315(a) provides:
Any resident of this state who shall have been a shareholder of record of a foreign corporation doing business in this state upon at least five days' written demand may require such foreign corporation to produce a record of its shareholders.
MAG, a Wisconsin corporation, opposes the motion on the ground that BCL § 1315 does not apply to it because MAG is not “doing business” in New York under Article 13 of the BCL.
MAG does not contest personal jurisdiction, nor the propriety of AirTran NY's request for the records.