AIRTRAN NEW YORK, LLC, Plaintiff, v. MIDWEST AIR GROUP, INC., Defendant.
[…] -the Company maintains a reservation center in Wisconsin that “generates revenue through the sale of new reservations”
-the FAA's regulation of the Company's aircraft maintenance and operations including flight operations, where a portion of the flight operations occurs in New York.
ii. MAG:
MAG avers “doing business” has the same meaning throughout Article 13. Accordingly, it contends it is not “doing business” in New York because AirTran NY cannot show that it engages in the “permanent, continuous, and regular” activities required for doing business under BCL § 1312. Storwal Int'l. v. Thom Rock Realty, 784 F.Supp. 1141 (S.D.N.Y.1992). BCL § 1312 states that “a foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain an action” in New York.