IN RE: Ronald J. LATHAM, Appellant, v. NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONAL SERVICES et al., Respondents.
[…] Supreme Court dismissed the petition, resulting in this appeal.
On this pro se appeal, petitioner contends that his conditional release and maximum expiration dates should reflect credit for the time he served between 1991 and 1995. We disagree. Under the Penal Law, where a person is under concurrent indeterminate sentences, time served under any of the sentences is to be credited against the minimum periods of all the sentences (see, Penal Law § 70.30[1][a] ). However, “[t]he maximum term or terms * * * shall merge in and be satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest unexpired time to run” (id.). In this case, the 1995 sentence is controlling (see, People ex rel. Weiss v. Reid, 65 A.D.2d 560, 561, 408 N.Y.S.2d 966).