IN RE: Leslie K. ECK, Appellant, v. Kenneth R. ECK Jr., Respondent.
[…] County of Delaware, 36 A.D.3d 1180, 828 N.Y.S.2d 682 [2007] ). Following the hearing, Family Court dismissed the petition as unsupported by the evidence. We now affirm.
Petitioner argues that respondent's conduct constituted harassment in the second degree (see Penal Law § 240.26[3]; Family Ct. Act § 812[1] ). As relevant herein, “[a] person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with the intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person: ․ He or she engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose” (Penal Law § 240.26[3] ). Under the circumstances herein, and according deference to Family Court's credibility determinations, we decline to disturb the court's conclusion that the proven conduct does not support a finding of harassment in the second degree (compare Matter of Corey v.