Rui M. CARINHA, Plaintiff, v. Maria J. CARINHA, Defendant.
[…] Therefore, the Judicial Council recommended that the section be repealed so that matrimonial counterclaims be on par with all other types of counterclaims in matrimonial or nonmatrimonial actions. 1948 Report of the Judicial Council 223-27 (1948); Mem. of Judicial Council, 1948 New York State Legislative Annual, at 1. It was done (L.1948, ch. 282). Thereafter, a counterclaim for annulment was held to be properly interposed in a nonmatrimonial action for partition. Cecil v. Cecil, 198 Misc. 653, 102 N.Y.S.2d 874 (Supreme Ct. Bronx 1950).
Section 3019(a) of the CPLR provides:
A counterclaim may be any cause of action in favor of one or more defendants or a person whom a defendant represents against one or more plaintiffs, a person whom a plaintiff represents or a plaintiff and other persons alleged to be liable. (Emphasis added.)
Consequently, any claim can be asserted as a counterclaim even in a matrimonial action. Siegel, Practice Commentaries, CPLR C3019:1, McKinney's Consol.