The PEOPLE of the State of New York v. Patrick RYAN, Defendant.
[…] Long, 251 A.D.2d 631, 675 N.Y.S.2d 557 (2d Dept.1998)).
2. Defendant was sentenced on February 28, 2001 (Rotker, J.).
3. In Wampler, the court clerk added a condition at sentencing that the defendant remain in custody until his fine was paid. The Supreme Court struck this condition, holding that the clerk did not have the power to add it to the court's sentence.
4. Pursuant to CPL § 440.40 the People may move by motion to set aside a sentence: “1. At any time not more than one year after the entry of a judgment, ․, upon the ground that it was invalid as a matter of law.”
5. A line of New York State Appellate Division, Third Department, cases holds that the defendant must be given an opportunity to withdraw a plea if the defendant is not advised of the mandatory PRS that attaches to the sentence (see People v.