The PEOPLE of the State of New York, v. David C. ASHDOWN, Defendant.
[…] “No person, firm, association or corporation shall televise, broadcast, take motion pictures or arrange for the televising, broadcasting, or taking of motion pictures within this state of proceedings, in which the testimony of witnesses by subpoena or other compulsory process is or may be taken, conducted by a court [ ]” (Civil Rights Law § 52).
In 1987 the State Legislature temporarily superseded the provisions of Civil Rights Law § 52 through the adoption of Judiciary § 218 (see L. 1987, c. 113 § 2). Judiciary Law § 218 expressly permitted trial judges, in their discretion, to permit audio-visual coverage of civil and criminal court proceedings (under certain specified guidelines) for a period of eighteen months “notwithstanding the provisions of section fifty-two of the civil rights law” (Judiciary Law § 218[1] ). Judiciary Law § 218 was extended three times (see L. 1989, c. 115; L. 1992, c. 187; § 1, L. 1995, c. 8), ultimately expiring on June 30, 1997 (see Judiciary Law § 218[11] ).