The PEOPLE of the State of New York, v. David C. ASHDOWN, Defendant.
[…] The PEOPLE of the State of New York, v. David C. ASHDOWN, Defendant.
On March 23, 2006 the defendant entered a plea of guilty to the crime of attempted murder 2nd degree, a class B felony (see Penal Law §§ 110, 125.25). The sentencing has been scheduled to be held at 9:30 a.m. on April 21, 2006. The Court has received an application from Eric Hoppel, Executive Producer of WNYT-TV News Channel 13, to access the proceeding using audio-visual equipment. The request necessitates a review of the scope and breadth of Civil Rights Law § 52. As relevant here, Civil Rights Law § 52, enacted in 1952 1 , recites as follows:
“No person, firm, association or corporation shall televise, broadcast, take motion pictures or arrange for the televising, broadcasting, or taking of motion pictures within this state of proceedings, in which the testimony of witnesses by subpoena or other compulsory process is or may be taken, conducted by a court [ ]” (Civil Rights Law § 52).
In 1987 the State Legislature temporarily superseded the provisions of Civil Rights Law § 52 through the adoption of Judiciary § 218 (see L. 1987, c. 113 § 2).