The PEOPLE of the State of New York, v. David C. ASHDOWN, Defendant.
[…] McGrath, supra, at p. 825, 790 N.Y.S.2d 566) 2 .
The question at hand is whether, or to what extent, Civil Rights Law § 52 may be applicable to a sentencing. Sentencings are governed by the provisions of Criminal Procedure Law Article 380. While Criminal Procedure Law § 380.50 generally provides for the making of statements by the prosecutor, the victim, the defendant and his or her attorney, no provision is made for the taking of testimony of subpoenaed witnesses (see Criminal Procedure Law § 380.50). The Court is additionally mindful however, of the provisions of Criminal Procedure Law § 380.50(2)(e), which recites as follows:
“(e) Where (1) the defendant has been found guilty after trial or there is no agreement between the people and the defendant as to the proposed sentence or the court, after statement by the victim, chooses not to impose the proposed sentence agreed to by the parties; (2) the statement of the victim includes allegations about the crime that were not fully explored during the proceedings or that materially vary from or contradict the evidence at the trial; and (3) the court determines that the allegations are relevant to the issue of sentencing, then the court shall afford the defendant the following rights: (a) a reasonable adjournment of the sentencing to allow the defendant to present information to rebut the allegations by the victim * * * ” (Criminal Procedure Law § 380.50[2][e] )