IN RE: Lyndon D. WILLIAMS, et al., petitioners, Eileen M. Justino, et al., appellants, v. Westchester County Board of Elections, et al., respondents.
[…] ORDERED that the final order is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.
A designating petition must include the title of the office for which a candidate is running (see Election Law § 6-132[1]; Matter of Smith v. Mahoney, 60 N.Y.2d 596, 597, 467 N.Y.S.2d 191, 454 N.E.2d 531; Matter of Packer v. Board of Elections of City of N.Y., 207 A.D.2d 513, 514, 615 N.Y.S.2d 931). Election Law § 6-134 provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f two or more offices having the same title are to be filled for different terms, the terms of office shall be included as part of the title of the office” (Election Law § 6-134[1]; see Matter of Gaffney v. Weinberg, 286 A.D.2d 457, 457, 730 N.Y.S.2d 248; Matter of Capitano v. Kelly, 242 A.D.2d 343, 344, 661 N.Y.S.2d 262).