Carol RUST, Appellant, v. Arthur REYER, et al., Defendants, Heidi Reyer, Respondent.
[…] ORDERED that the order is affirmed insofar as appealed from, with costs.
The Supreme Court properly determined that there was no viable cause of action against the defendant Heidi Reyer under General Obligations Law § 11-100. General Obligations Law § 11-100(1) provides, in relevant part, that: “[a]ny person who shall be injured * * * by reason of the intoxication * * * of any person under the age of twenty-one years * * * shall have a right of action * * * against any person who knowingly causes such intoxication * * * by unlawfully furnishing to or unlawfully assisting in procuring alcoholic beverages”.
General Obligations Law § 11-100 is not applicable to a homeowner who has neither supplied alcohol to nor procured alcohol for consumption by an underage person (see, Pelinsky v. Rockensies, 209 A.D.2d 392, 618 N.Y.S.2d 103; MacGilvray v. Denino, 149 A.D.2d 571, 540 N.Y.S.2d 449).