IN RE: Charles J. HYNES, etc., Petitioner, v. Albert TOMEI, etc., et al., Respondents.
[…] Davis, 43 N.Y.2d 17, 30, 400 N.Y.S.2d 735, 371 N.E.2d 456, cert. denied 435 U.S. 998, 98 S.Ct. 1653, 56 L.Ed.2d 88).
We now turn to the plea bargain provisions which were declared unconstitutional by Justice Tomei. These provisions were adopted by Chapter 1 of the Laws of 1995 and became effective September 1, 1995.
CPL 220.10(5)(e), governing kinds of pleas, and CPL 220.30(3)(b)(vii), governing pleas to part of an indictment or covering other indictments, are worded identically, stating:
“A defendant may not enter a plea of guilty to the crime of murder in the first degree as defined in section 125.27 of the penal law; provided, however, that a defendant may enter such a plea with both the permission of the court and the consent of the people when the agreed upon sentence is either life imprisonment without parole or a term of imprisonment for the class A-1 felony of murder in the first degree other than a sentence of life imprisonment without parole”.
CPL 220.60(2), governing change of a plea states in relevant part: