IN RE: Charles J. HYNES, etc., Petitioner, v. Albert TOMEI, etc., et al., Respondents.
[…] 2. This defect was instrumental in the Supreme Court's subsequent decision striking down similar death penalty statutes throughout the country (see, Furman v. Georgia, 408 U.S. 238, 92 S.Ct. 2726, 33 L.Ed.2d 346).
3. At the sentencing proceeding, the jury may impose, by a unanimous verdict, a sentence of death or a sentence of life imprisonment without parole. The jury may not direct imposition of a sentence of death unless it unanimously finds beyond a reasonable doubt that “aggravating * * * factors substantially outweigh the mitigating factor or factors established” (CPL 400.27[11][a] ). If the jury fails to reach a unanimous agreement with respect to the sentence, the court “will sentence the defendant to a term of imprisonment with a minimum term of between twenty and twenty-five years and a maximum term of life” (CPL 400.27 [10] ).
4. A non-capital defendant in New York may plead guilty to the entire indictment as of right (CPL 220.10[2] ).
5. Although this court's decision in People v. Keta (supra) was reversed by the Court of Appeals in People v. Scott(supra), the reversal was on the merits.