IN RE: Charles J. HYNES, etc., Petitioner, v. Albert TOMEI, etc., et al., Respondents.
[…] “A defendant may not enter a plea of guilty to the crime of murder in the first degree as defined in section 125.27 of the penal law; provided, however, that a defendant may enter such a plea with both the permission of the court and the consent of the people when the agreed upon sentence is either life imprisonment without parole or a term of imprisonment for the class A-1 felony of murder in the first degree other than a sentence of life imprisonment without parole”.
CPL 220.60(2), governing change of a plea states in relevant part:
“A defendant who has entered a plea of not guilty to an indictment may, with both the permission of the court and the consent of the people, withdraw such plea at any time before the rendition of a verdict and enter (a) a plea of guilty to part of the indictment pursuant to subdivision four but subject to the limitation in subdivision five of section 220.10”.
In making a declaration of unconstitutionality, Justice Tomei relied primarily on the United States Supreme Court's decision in United States v. Jackson, 390 U.S. 570, 88 S.Ct. 1209, 20 L.Ed.2d 138, supra (hereinafter Jackson).