IN RE: Charles J. HYNES, etc., Petitioner, v. Albert TOMEI, etc., et al., Respondents.
[…] Hale, 173 Misc.2d 140, 661 N.Y.S.2d 457) should not be followed.
ORDERED that the proceeding is converted into an action for a judgment declaring that CPL 220.10(5)(e), CPL 220.30(3)(b)(vii), and CPL 220.60(2)(a) are constitutional; and it is further,
ADJUDGED that CPL 220.10(5)(e), CPL 220.30(3)(b)(vii), and CPL 220.60(2)(a) are declared to be constitutional; and it is further,
ORDERED that the motion by the respondent Michael Shane Hale, inter alia, to grant the petition in part and deny it in part, or alternatively, to dismiss the proceeding, is denied.
FOOTNOTES
1. CPL 250.40(4) provides that “A notice of intent to seek the death penalty may be withdrawn at any time by a written notice of withdrawal filed with the court and served upon the defendant. Once withdrawn the notice of intent to seek the death penalty may not be refiled”. The People refused Justice Tomei's suggestion that they withdraw the notice of intent, since they were of the view that once the notice of intent was withdrawn, the defendant would inevitably choose to withdraw from the plea bargain negotiations and proceed to trial where he would no longer be