IN RE: the Claim of Audis REYES, Appellant, v. NATIONWIDE FURNITURE INSTALLERS et al., Respondents. Workers’ Compensation Board, Respondent.
[…] Eugene J. Felice Landscaping, 144 A.D.3d at 1209, 40 N.Y.S.3d 646). The record reflects that the Board set claimant's wage-earning capacity based upon its evaluation of claimant's work-related injury and certain vocational and functional factors.
Notwithstanding the Board's findings regarding the weekly compensation rates and the duration of the benefits, Workers’ Compensation Law § 35(2) provides that “[n]o provision of this article shall in any way be read to derogate or impair current or future claimants’ existing rights to apply at any time to obtain the status of total industrial disability under current caselaw.”