Waqqas KHALIL, appellant, v. Marcos M. GARCIA–OLEA, respondent.
[…] “Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1231, a person riding a bicycle upon a roadway shall be granted all of the rights and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle. A bicyclist is required to use reasonable care for his or her own safety, to keep a reasonably vigilant lookout for vehicles, and to avoid placing himself or herself into a dangerous position” (Sturm v. Chaudhary, 210 A.D.3d 927, 927, 176 N.Y.S.3d 798; see Palma v. Sherman, 55 A.D.3d 891, 891, 867 N.Y.S.2d 111). Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1146(a), motorists must “exercise due care to avoid colliding with any bicyclist, pedestrian, or domestic animal” on the roadway and to “give warning by sounding the horn when necessary” (see Ballentine v. Perrone, 179 A.D.3d 993, 994, 114 N.Y.S.3d 696; Espiritu v. Shuttle Express Coach, Inc., 115 A.D.3d 787, 789, 982 N.Y.S.2d 155).