HSBC BANK USA, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, etc., respondent, v. Mohammad Azadul ISLAM, et al., defendants; MAK Assets, Inc., nonparty-appellant.
[…] In 2007, the plaintiff commenced this action to foreclose a mortgage on certain real property located in Queens. The defendants failed to interpose an answer. During the pendency of the action, the property was conveyed to nonparty MAK Assets, Inc. (hereinafter MAK). Subsequently, the plaintiff moved, inter alia, for leave to enter a default judgment and for an order of reference, and MAK cross-moved for leave to intervene in the action pursuant to CPLR 1012(a) or 1013 and, thereupon, for leave to serve and file an answer. In an order entered July 28, 2021, the Supreme Court, inter alia, denied MAK's cross-motion. MAK appeals.
“Upon timely motion, any person shall be permitted to intervene in any action ․ 2. when the representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment; or 3. when the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment” (id. § 1012[a]). “ ‘[I]ntervention may occur at any time, provided that it does not unduly delay the action or prejudice existing parties’ ” (Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v. Allenstein, 201 A.D.3d 783, 785, 162 N.Y.S.3d 389, quoting Halstead v. Dolphy, 70 A.D.3d 639, 640, 892 N.Y.S.2d 897).