Larry J. MAISTO et al., Appellants, v. STATE of New York, Respondent.
[…] On remittal, the parties attempted to draft a proposed joint order regarding how the matter should proceed but ultimately reached an impasse. The court accordingly directed them to independently submit their proposals. Upon review of the proposals, the court issued a letter order setting forth, among other things, the next steps in the remedial phase of this litigation. Disagreeing with the court's intended approach, plaintiffs appeal.2
Although not initially raised by the parties, we must address a threshold issue of appealability. Apart from limited exceptions not applicable here (see CPLR 5701[b]), an appeal may be taken to this Court as of right “from an order ․ where the motion it decided was made upon notice” and one of eight, broad statutory circumstances exists (CPLR 5701[a][2]). Here, there was no noticed motion made following remittal (see generally CPLR 2214[a]). The subject order was instead the product of letter briefs submitted in response to Supreme Court's request.