The Court therefore finds that Darwish is not likely to succeed in establishing that the Dealerships are managed by anyone other than Darwish Auto and Darwish General.
3. "Oppression"
Darwish argues, largely in reply, that even if he is "viewed as a non-controlling shareholder/member of the Companies, he is still likely to succeed on the merits of his breach of fiduciary duty counterclaims, since he is being oppressed" (NYSCEF Doc No. 405 at 8-12; see Answer, ¶¶ 119-125).4
The authorities relied upon by Darwish involve Business Corporation Law ("BCL") § 1104-a (a) (1), which authorizes a minority shareholder with at least 20% of the voting interest in a corporation to petition for judicial dissolution on the ground that the "directors or those in control of the corporation have been guilty of illegal, fraudulent or oppressive actions toward the complaining shareholders." In this context, "oppressive actions" refers to conduct that substantially defeats the reasonable expectations of the minority shareholder: