The People of the State of New York, v. Romare Weston, Defendant.
[…] The defendant now moves, pursuant to CPL section 200.40, to sever his case from that of his co-defendant for the purpose of separate trials. The People oppose the motion on the grounds that the motion is untimely and lacks merit as the defendant and co-defendant's cases are properly joined under CPL section 200.40(1)(c).
DISCUSSION
Timeliness
Generally, all pretrial motions, including a motion to sever, must be served or filed within 45 days after arraignment and before commencement of trial (CPL § 255.20[1]). The defendant was arraigned in Supreme Court on January 25, 2023. Thus, it is clear that this motion, filed on October 11, 2023, is beyond the 45-day statutory period. However, "the court must entertain and decide on its merits, at any-time before the end of the trial, any appropriate pre-trial motion based upon grounds of which the defendant could not, with due diligence, have been previously aware, or which, for other good cause, could not reasonably have been raised within the period specified" (CPL § 255.20[3]).
Here, the circumstances giving rise to the instant motion occurred well after the 45-day deadline. Co-defendant NG was found unfit to proceed on June 28, 2023, more than five months after the defendant's arraignment.