IN RE: Y. SS., a Neglected Child. Tompkins County Department of Social Services, Respondent; v. E. SS., Appellant.
[…] The attorney for the child supported the motion, the mother opposed and Family Court granted it without a hearing. The mother appeals.
Ordinarily, to establish permanent neglect, the petitioning agency will need to demonstrate, as relevant here, that it has made “diligent efforts to encourage and strengthen the parental relationship” (Family Ct Act § 614[1][c]; see Social Services Law § 384–b [7][a]). However, an agency may move for an order finding that “reasonable efforts to return the child to his or her home are no longer required” in certain circumstances (Family Ct Act § 1039–b [a]). One such circumstance is where “the parental rights of the parent to a sibling of such child have been involuntarily terminated,” unless the court further “determines that providing reasonable efforts would be in the best interests of the child, not contrary to the health and safety of the child, and would likely result in the reunification of the parent and the child in the foreseeable future” (Family Ct Act § 1039–b [b][6]).