IN RE: Mitchel FOX, et al., appellants, v. PLANNING BOARD OF the INCORPORATED VILLAGE OF PLANDOME, et al., respondents.
[…] On January 27, 2021, the petitioners commenced this proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 against the Planning Board and Ahbrew to review the Planning Board's determination to grant Ahbrew's application. Ahbrew moved pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(5) and 7804(f) to dismiss the petition as time-barred. By order and judgment entered October 1, 2021, the Supreme Court granted the motion, and, in effect, denied the petition and dismissed the proceeding. The petitioners appeal.
Under Village Law § 7–740, a proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 to review a decision of a planning board “must be commenced within thirty days after the filing of the decision in the office of the village clerk.” Here, the decision to grant Ahbrew's application for preliminary subdivision approval was made on October 22, 2020, and the statute of limitations began to run when the minutes containing that decision were filed with the Village Clerk on October 30, 2020 (see Matter of Kennedy v.