IN RE: the Claim of Anthony BELLANTONI, Appellant. v. COMMISSIONER OF LABOR, Respondent.
[…] Where an individual is eligible for PUA benefits (see Matter of Allutto [Commissioner of Labor], 209 A.D.3d at 1251, 176 N.Y.S.3d 877), the weekly benefit rate is “the weekly benefit amount authorized under the unemployment compensation law of the [s]tate where the covered individual was employed, except that the amount may not be less than the minimum weekly benefit amount described in [20 CFR 625.6]” (15 USC § 9021[d][1][A][i]). “[T]he base period to be utilized in computing the ․ weekly [benefit] amount shall be the most recent tax year that has ended for the individual (whether an employee or self-employed) prior to the individual's unemployment that was a direct result of the [COVID–19 public health emergency]” (20 CFR 625.6[a][2]; see 15 USC § 9021[h][1]; United States Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, Unemployment Insurance Program Letter No. 16–20, Change 1, at I–4, available at