IN RE: Lamere BULLOCK, respondent, v. MOTOR VEHICLE ACCIDENT INDEMNIFICATION CORPORATION, appellant.
[…] “This statute provides, inter alia, that a person may apply to a court for an order permitting an action against MVAIC when, as relevant here, there is a cause of action to recover damages for personal injury arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle, and when the identity of the motor vehicle and of the operator and owner thereof cannot be ascertained” (Matter of Quiridumbay v Motor Veh. Acc. Indem. Corp., 176 AD3d at 718; see Insurance Law § 5218[a]). Where the court “is satisfied that, inter alia, all reasonable efforts have been made to ascertain the identity of the motor vehicle and of the owner and operator and either the identity of the motor vehicle and the owner and operator cannot be established, then it may issue an order permitting an action against MVAIC” (Matter of Quirindumbay v Motor Veh. Acc. Indem. Corp., 176 AD3d at 718 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Insurance Law § 5218[b][5]; Matter of Acosta–Collado v Motor Veh. Acc. Indem. Corp., 103 AD3d at 715–716).