ORDERED that plaintiff's motion for summary judgment and an order of reference is granted and defendants' cross-motion to dismiss is denied.
[…] [NYSCEF Doc. No. 113].
Based upon the Court of Appeals decision in Bank of America v. Kessler, the Webers own affidavit (executed more than 3 years after the mailing), Ms. Stolar's contemporaneously prepared affidavit of mailing, and the two Proof of Filing Statements, there is no basis to dismiss this foreclosure action because of any defect regarding Plaintiff's obligation to satisfy RPAPL § 1304.
Second, Defendants argue that they are entitled to $12,000 in damages for Plaintiff's non-compliance with 15 U.S.C. § 1641(g)(1). However, Defendants fail to make a prima facie showing of non-compliance. Section 1641(g)(1) of Title 15 of the United States Code requires Plaintiff to notify the borrower that a loan was sold "no later than 30 days after the date on which a mortgage loan is sold or otherwise transferred..." The statute of limitations for a private action for damages under TILA is one year from the date of the occurrence. 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e). Here, the "occurrence" is when the loan was sold - not when the assignor executed the assignment.