Chinyere NWASIKE, appellant, et al., plaintiff, v. John WAGNER, etc., et al., respondents, et al., defendants.
[…] In May 2016, the spouse died, and in January 2018, the injured plaintiff was named administrator of his estate. In January 2020, Wagner moved, inter alia, pursuant to CPLR 1021 to dismiss the complaint insofar as asserted against him, and Bodi cross-moved pursuant to CPLR 1021 to dismiss the complaint insofar as asserted against him. The Supreme Court granted that branch of Wagner's motion and Bodi's cross-motion. The injured plaintiff appeals.
CPLR 1021 provides, in relevant part, “[i]f the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made ” (emphasis added).