Lona Palmieri, as Proposed Administratrix of the Estate of Aaron Block, Deceased, Plaintiff, v. Sunharbor Acquisition I, LLC D/B/A Sunharnor Manor, Defendant.
[…] Central General Hospital, 51 NY2d 242 [1980] citing George v. Mt. Sinai Hospital, 47 NY2d 170 [1979]). In an action, inter alia, to recover damages for medical malpractice, etc., it "may be brought only by a qualified personal representative of the decedent and the 'proposed administratrix' lacked capacity to proceed in this action" (see Muriel v. New York City Health & Hosps. Corp., 52 AD3d 792 [2d Dept 2008] citing Carrick v. Central General Hospital, 51 NY2d 242 [1980]).
The Plaintiff herself points out the SCPA § 1306 [3] "The voluntary administrator shall have no power to enforce a claim for the wrongful death of or a claim for personal injuries to the decedent."
In the instant action, Plaintiff clearly has not obtained or served Letters of Administration. She commenced this action as "Proposed Administrator". There is no indication when letters will be obtained.