Lona Palmieri, as Proposed Administratrix of the Estate of Aaron Block, Deceased, Plaintiff, v. Sunharbor Acquisition I, LLC D/B/A Sunharnor Manor, Defendant.
[…] "Thus, 'a court has broad discretion to grant a stay in order to avoid the risk of inconsistent adjudications, application of proof and potential waste of judicial resources' " (see Matter of Hersh, 198 AD3d 776 [2d Dept 2021] quoting Chaplin v National Grid, 171 AD3d 691 [2d Dept 2019]; Matter of Tenenbaum, 81 AD3d 738 [2d Dept 2011]; citing Felix v Law Offs. of Thomas F. Liotti, 129 AD3d 773 [2d Dept 2015]; HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v Posy, 98 AD3d 945 [2d Dept 2012]).
CPLR § 5519 [c] provides "[t]he court from or to which an appeal is taken or the court of original instance may stay all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending an appeal or determination on a motion for permission to appeal in a case not provided for in subdivision (a) or subdivision (b), or may grant a limited stay or may vacate, limit or modify any stay imposed by subdivision (a), subdivision (b) or this subdivision, except that only the court to which an appeal is taken may vacate, limit or modify a stay imposed by paragraph one of subdivision (a)."
On October 19, 2022, after considering all arguments and comments, the Litigation Coordinating Panel issued a Final Order of Coordination in the caption titled In Re COVID Litigation Against Nursing Homes, Index No.