MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] POLICE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION OF the NEW YORK STATE TROOPERS, INC., et al., Appellants, v. Letitia A. JAMES, as Attorney General of the State of New York, Respondent.
MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
Appeal from an order of the Supreme Court (Christina L. Ryba, J.), entered April 27, 2022 in Albany County, which, among other things, granted defendant's motion to dismiss the complaint.
Plaintiff Police Benevolent Association of the New York State Troopers, Inc. is the collective bargaining unit for certain members of the New York State Police. Plaintiffs commenced this action challenging Executive Law § 70–b, which, as relevant here, created the Office of Special Investigation (hereinafter OSI) within defendant's office. OSI has the authority to “investigate and, if warranted, prosecute any alleged criminal offense or offenses committed by a person, whether or not formally on duty, who is a police officer ․ or a peace officer ․ concerning any incident in which the death of a person, whether in custody or not, is caused by an act or omission of such police officer or peace officer in which the attorney general determines there is a question as to whether the death was in fact caused by an act or omission of such police office or peace officer” (Executive Law § 70–b [1]).
According to the complaint, an off-duty state trooper was driving his private vehicle when an oncoming vehicle crossed the center line of the highway and collided with the trooper's vehicle.