The PEOPLE, etc., respondent, v. Frank LaPETINA, appellant.
[…] We modify by reducing the conviction of burglary in the first degree to burglary in the second degree, vacating the convictions of assault in the third degree, and ordering a new trial on the assault charges, and otherwise affirm the judgment.
The limited circumstances in which an indictment may be amended are governed by CPL 200.70 (see People v. Perez, 83 N.Y.2d 269, 609 N.Y.S.2d 564, 631 N.E.2d 570). That section permits the court to “order the amendment of an indictment with respect to defects, errors or variances from the proof relating to matters of form, time, place, names of persons and the like, when such an amendment does not change the theory or theories of the prosecution as reflected in the evidence before the grand jury which filed such indictment, or otherwise tend to prejudice the defendant on the merits” (CPL 200.70[1] ).
The amendment permitted by the Supreme Court here did not fall within these parameters. In presenting the case to the grand jury, the People asserted that a first-degree burglary had been committed because Sunattie was physically injured.