TKO FLEET ENTERPRISES, INC., Plaintiff, v. ELITE LIMOUSINE PLUS, INC., Formerly Known, as Elite Car and Limousine Inc., et al., Defendants.
[…] (CPLR 3217 [b].) Defendants' motion for costs and fees, however, is denied.
The primary basis for the motion to dismiss stems from defendants' allegation that TKO, as a franchisor, has violated article 33 of the General Business Law, known as the Franchise Sales Act, which regulates franchises in New York State. (General Business Law § 680 et seq.) Defendants assert that TKO is precluded from suing upon its contracts with Shahid and Khan because it has violated General Business Law § 683(1), which states:
“[i]t shall be unlawful and prohibited for any person to offer to sell or sell in this state any franchise unless and until there shall have been registered with the department of law, prior to such offer or sale, a written statement known as an ‘offering prospectus' concerning the contemplated offer or sale, which shall contain the information and representations set forth in and required by this section.”