TKO FLEET ENTERPRISES, INC., Plaintiff, v. ELITE LIMOUSINE PLUS, INC., Formerly Known, as Elite Car and Limousine Inc., et al., Defendants.
[…] (Matter of Southland Corp. v. Attorney General of the State of N.Y., supra, at 394, 560 N.Y.S.2d 253.) However, it has since been determined that while the statute may not be read to regulate the terms of the agreement, a franchisee will not be found to have waived or contracted away its rights and remedies under the Franchise Sales Act. (Temple Marble & Tile v. Union Carbide Marble Care, 162 Misc.2d 941, 618 N.Y.S.2d 155.)
It is significant that the Franchise Sales Act affords a statutory remedy to franchisees if the franchisor sells a franchise in violation of section 683. Pursuant to section 691(1), a franchisee may sue for “damages and, if such violation [is found to be] willful and material, for rescission, with interest at six percent per year from the date of purchase, and reasonable attorney fees and court costs.” (General Business Law § 691 [1].) The courts have acted to promote the public policy underlying the Franchise Sales Act by protecting franchisees' enforcement of these rights against non-complying franchisors. (Reed v.