The PEOPLE, etc., Respondent, v. Simeon DUGGINS, Appellant.
[…] There is no significant probability that the jury would have acquitted the defendant but for the Supreme Court's error in modifying its Sandoval ruling. The fact that the jury acquitted the defendant of one of the murders does not, as the dissent suggests, indicate that the jury accepted at least part of his testimony disavowing his post-arrest statements. The jury considered two counts of murder in the first degree, one as to each of the victims. The jury was charged, pursuant to Penal Law § 125.27(1)(a)(viii) and (b), that “a defendant is guilty of murder in the first degree when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of that person, and as part of the same criminal transaction with intent to cause serious physical injury or the death of an additional person, he causes the death of that additional person provided that neither victim was a participant in the criminal action, and that the defendant was more than 18 years old at the time of the crime.”