IN RE: LAWRENCE TEACHERS ASSOCIATION, appellant, v. LAWRENCE PUBLIC SCHOOLS, respondent.
[…] ORDERED that the order and judgment is affirmed, with costs.
The enforcement of the provision of the stipulation of settlement dated May 23, 2002, between the petitioner and the respondent, Lawrence Public Schools, requiring the respondent to designate members of the petitioner's bargaining unit for special education services delivered outside the geographical boundaries of the respondent was contrary to Education Law former § 3602-c(2) (L. 1990, ch. 53, § 49) in effect at the time of the alleged violations of the stipulation. That statutory provision required the respondent to “contract with the school district in which the nonpublic school attended by the pupil is located, for the provision of services pursuant to this section.” Since the arbitration award was contrary to well-defined statutory law, it violated public policy and therefore was unenforceable (see Matter of United Fedn. of Teachers, Local 2, AFT, AFL-CIO v.