Russell BREER et al., Plaintiffs, v. SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO. et al., Defendants. (And Five Other Actions.)
[…] Although service is initially made on the New York Secretary of State, as is the case under B.C.L. § 306, it has been held that in order to satisfy due process requirements, in addition to service on the Secretary of State, compliance with all of the additional Section 307 provisions is required. (Flick v. Stewart-Warner Corp., 76 N.Y.2d 50, 556 N.Y.S.2d 510, 555 N.E.2d 907 [1990] ). Consequently, it is required that notice of the service and a copy of the process must be “delivered personally without this state to such foreign corporation” (B.C.L. § 307[b][1] [emphasis added] ), or “sent by or on behalf of the plaintiff to such foreign corporation by registered mail with return receipt requested ” (B.C.L. § 307[b][2] [emphasis added] ). In addition, Section 307(c)(1) requires that an “ affidavit of compliance” and ancillary documents be filed with the clerk of the court in which the action is pending within 30 days after such service.