Russell BREER et al., Plaintiffs, v. SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO. et al., Defendants. (And Five Other Actions.)
[…] Bayerische Motoren Werke AG, 88 A.D.2d 504, 449 N.Y.S.2d 733.) Therefore, if the service through the Secretary of State of Ohio was consistent with service under a New York statute other than B.C.L. § 307, then personal jurisdiction was validly obtained over the defendant.
SERVICE IN ACCORDANCE WITH CPLR ARTICLE 3
At the time this action was commenced, CPLR 311(a)(1) provided that personal service on a foreign corporation may be accomplished by delivery “to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service․ ” (emphasis added). In addition, CPLR 313 provided that:
A person domiciled in the state or subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the state under section 301 or 302 [i.e., long-arm jurisdiction], or his executor or administrator, may be served with the summons without the state, in the same manner as service is made within the state, by any person authorized to make service within the state who is a resident of the state or by any person authorized to make service by the laws of the state, territory, possession or country in which service is made or by any duly qualified attorney, solicitor, barrister, or equivalent in such jurisdiction. (Emphasis and bracketed information added.)