IN RE: CORTLAND GLASS COMPANY, INC., Appellant, v. Linda ANGELLO, as Commissioner of Labor, et al., Respondents.
[…] The rules for permissive intervention in administrative proceedings are broader than those for standing to sue in judicial proceedings (see O'Brien v. Barnes Bldg. Co., 85 Misc.2d 424, 439, 380 N.Y.S.2d 405, affd. sub nom. Matter of O'Brien v. Biggane, 48 A.D.2d 1018, 372 N.Y.S.2d 992).
Furthermore, because a party is defined in State Administrative Procedure Act § 102(7) as “any person or agency named or admitted as a party or properly seeking and entitled as of right to be admitted as a party,” we agree with Supreme Court that “[i]t does not appear that an unnamed party could be admitted as a party through any procedure other than intervention.” Thus, the court reasonably construed the statute to authorize permissive intervention.