The Grand Jury Report annexed as Exhibit 7 to respondent's answer at page 1 determined that the as
[…] County of Genesee, 73 A.D.2d 386, 391, 426 N.Y.S.2d 361 (reassignment from Investigator to Deputy Sheriff-Jail carried with it reduction in pay and loss of certain benefits and constituted disciplinary action) ].
Education Law § 1711(2) provides in relevant part that the superintendent of a school district “shall possess ․ the following powers and be charged with the following duties: ․ (e) ․ to transfer teachers from one school to another, or from one grade of the course of study to another grade in such course.”
Education Law § 1709 provides that the Board of Education “shall have the power, and it shall be its duty: ․ (33) To have in all respects the superintendence, management and control of the educational affairs of the district, and therefore shall have all the powers reasonably necessary to exercise powers granted expressly or by implication and to discharge duties imposed expressly or by implication by this chapter or other statutes.”
Here, petitioners' salary, benefits and terms of employment have not been affected by the reassignment.