The Grand Jury Report annexed as Exhibit 7 to respondent's answer at page 1 determined that the as
[…] All claims of breach of petitioners' contractual rights have been withdrawn from this proceeding by petitioners (Transcript dated 8/11/04 at p. 5).
The issue presented is whether the reassignment of petitioners constitutes discipline thereby triggering application of Education Law § § 3020 and 3020-a.
Education Law § 3020 governs the discipline of teachers and provides that “no person enjoying the benefits of tenure shall be disciplined or removed during a term of employment except for just cause” and in accordance with statutory procedures. Education Law § 3020-a sets forth those procedures, which includes the filing of charges and the right to a hearing.
Education Law § 3020-a is the exclusive method of disciplining a tenured teacher in New York State (TeBordo v.