The Grand Jury Report annexed as Exhibit 7 to respondent's answer at page 1 determined that the as
[…] New York City Transit Authority, 253 A.D.2d 813, 814-815, 677 N.Y.S.2d 632, lv. app. den. 93 N.Y.2d 805, 689 N.Y.S.2d 707, 711 N.E.2d 983 (transfer from Supervisor Level II to Supervisor Level I at Transit Authority including suspension and reprimand found to be disciplinary action); Matter of Borrell v. County of Genesee, 73 A.D.2d 386, 391, 426 N.Y.S.2d 361 (reassignment from Investigator to Deputy Sheriff-Jail carried with it reduction in pay and loss of certain benefits and constituted disciplinary action) ].
Education Law § 1711(2) provides in relevant part that the superintendent of a school district “shall possess ․ the following powers and be charged with the following duties: ․ (e) ․ to transfer teachers from one school to another, or from one grade of the course of study to another grade in such course.”