IN RE: PROSPECT LAWN CEMETERY ASSOCIATION.
[…] The Cemetery asserts that its sales average two to four grave sites yearly, and estimates that the parcel in question would not be needed for at least 1,000 years. The parcel of land abuts an active set of industrial railroad tracks and is subject to the continual disturbances that accompany such activity. Due to the nature of the parcel's location and the availability of many unused acres of cemetery land, this parcel was never marked or surveyed for grave sites.
Not-for-Profit Corporation Law Section 1506(i)(1)(B) states, in pertinent part, that a cemetery corporation shall prove to the satisfaction of the court that the land to be sold “․ is not physically adaptable for burial purposes and that the sale or disposition will benefit the cemetery corporation and the owners of plots and graves in the cemetery”.
The Attorney-General, on behalf of the New York State Cemetery Board, urges a strict interpretation of the section, and opposes approval. The Attorney-General argues that there must be more than a bald assertion of unsuitability before the court may even consider the benefits of sale.